ORAL PROGRAM

Download the conference program in PDF file

FINAL PROGRAM

Download the conference program in PDF file

Conference Proceedings available on  SpringerLink
Conference Proceedings available on SpringerLink 


Tuesday 2 October 2012

 08:45 - 09:30 OPENING CEREMONY

open

open

open

  • Nicholas Ayache (General Chair of MICCAI 2012)



  • Michel Cosnard (CEO of Inria)



  • Alain Carpentier (President of French Academy of Sciences & Honored Guest)


09:30 - 10:30: Keynote Lecture 1

key Surgery for Life Innovation: Information Age and Robotics, Jacques Marescaux, IHU Strasbourg


11:00 - 12:30: Oral Session 1

Abdominal Imaging, Computer Assisted Interventions & Robotics

Chairs: David Hawkes & Russ Taylor 
1 Reliable assessment of perfusivity and diffusivity from diffusion imaging of the body, Moti Freiman,  Stephan Voss, Robert Mulkern, Jeannette Perez-Rossello, Michael Callahan, Simon K. Warfield, Children's Hospital Boston, Harvard Medical School
2 Multi-organ Abdominal CT Segmentation using hierarchically weighted Subject-specific Atlases, Robin Wolz, Chengwen Chu, Kazunari Misawa, Kensaku Mori, Daniel Rueckert, Imperial College London, Nagoya University, Aichi Cancer Center
3 Radiation-Free Drill Guidance in Interlocking of Intramedullary Nails, Benoit Diotte, Pascal Fallavollita, Lejing Wang, Simon Weidert, Peter-Helmut Thaller, Ekkehard Euler, Nassir Navab, Technische Universität München, Ludwig Maximilian Universität München
4 Developing Essential Rigid-Flexible Outer Sheath to Enable Novel Multi-Piercing Surgery, Siyang Zuo, Takeshi Ohdaira, Kenta Kuwana, Yoshihiro Nagao, Satoshi Ieiri, Makoto Hashizume, Takeyoshi Dohi, Ken Masamune, University of Tokyo, Kyushu University Hospital
5 Surgical Gesture Classification from Video Data, Benjamin Bejar, Luca Zappella, Rene Vidal, Johns Hopkins University
6 Remote Ultrasound Palpation for Robotic Interventions using Absolute Elastography, Caitlin Schneider, Ali Baghani, Robert Rohling, Tim Salcudean, University of British Columbia

 

16:30 - 18:00: Oral Session 2

Brain Imaging: Structure, Function & Disease Evolution

Chairs: Rachid Deriche & Daniel Rueckert 
pl21 Tractometer: Online evaluation system for tractography, Marc-Alexandre Côté, Arnaud Boré, Gabriel Girard, Jean-Christophe Houde, Maxime Descoteaux, University of Sherbrooke
pl22 A Novel Sparse Graphical Approach for Multimodal Brain Connectivity Inference, Bernard Ng, Gael Varoquaux, Jean-Baptiste Poline, Bertrand Thirion, INRIA Saclay, CEA
pl23 From Brain Connectivity Models to Identifying Foci of a Neurological Disorder, Archana Venkataraman, Marek Kubicki, Polina Golland, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Harvard Medical School
pl24 Deriving statistical significance maps for SVM based image classification and group comparisons, Bilwaj Gaonkar, Christos Davatzikos, University of Pennsylvania
^pl25 Analysis of Longitudinal Shape Variability via Subject Specific Growth Modeling, James Fishbaugh, Marcel Prastawa, Stanley Durrleman, Joseph Piven, Guido Gerig, University of Utah, INRIA/ICM Pitié Salpétrière Hospital, University of North Carolina
pl26

Regional flux analysis of longitudinal atrophy in Alzheimer´s disease, Marco Lorenzi, Nicholas Ayache, Xavier Pennec, ADNI, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, Istituto San Giovanni di Dio Fatebenefratelli

 

Wednesday 3 October 2012

09:00 - 10:30: Oral Session 3

Cardiovascular Imaging: Planning, Intervention and Simulation 

Chairs: Leon Axel & Wiro Niessen 
pl31 Automatic Multi-Model-Based Segmentation of the Left Atrium in Cardiac MRI Scans, Dominik Kutra, Axel Saalbach, Helko Lehmann, Alexandra Groth, Sebastian Dries, Martin W. Krueger, Olaf Dössel, Jürgen Weese, Philips Research Laboratories Hamburg, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
pl32 Curvilinear structure enhancement with the polygonal path image - Application to guide-wire segmentation in Xray fluoroscopy, Vincent Bismuth, Regis Vaillant, Hugues Talbot, Laurent Najman, University Paris Est, General Electric Healthcare
3 Catheter Tracking via Online Learning for Dynamic Motion Compensation in Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation, Peng Wang, Yefeng Zheng, Matthias John, Dorin Comaniciu, Siemens Corporation, Corporate Research and Technology, Siemens AG Healthcare Sector
4 Evaluation of a Real-time Hybrid Three-dimensional Echo and X-ray Imaging System for Guidance of Cardiac Catheterisation Procedures, James Housden, Aruna Arujuna, YingLiang Ma, Niels Nijhof, Geert Gijsbers, Roland Bullens, Mark O'Neill, Michael Cooklin, Aldo Rinaldi, Jaswinder Gill, Stam Kapetanakis, Jane Hancock, Martyn Thomas, Reza Razavi, Kawal Rhode, King's College London, Guy's and St. Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, Philips Healthcare
5 LBM-EP: Lattice-Boltzmann Method for Fast Cardiac Electrophysiology Simulation from 3D Images, Saikiran Rapaka, Tommaso Mansi, Bogdan Georgescu, Mihaela Pop, Graham Wright, Ali Kamen, Dorin Comaniciu, Siemens Corporation, Corporate Research and Technology, University of Toronto
6 Cardiac Mechanical Parameter Calibration based on the Unscented Transform, Stéphanie Marchesseau, Hervé Delingette, Maxime Sermesant, Kawal Rhode, Simon Duckett, Aldo Rinaldi, Reza Razavi, Nicholas Ayache, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, King's College London, St Thomas Hospital


11:00 - 12:00: Keynote Lecture 2

key2 Preventing Sudden Cardiac Death: Role of Structural and Functional Imaging, Michel Haïssaguerre, IHU Bordeaux


16:00 - 17:00: Oral Session 4

Image Registration: New Methods and Results

Chairs: Josien Pluim & Mert Sabuncu 
1 Registration accuracy: How good is good enough? A statistical power calculation incorporating image registration uncertainty, Eli Gibson, Aaron Fenster, Aaron D. Ward, Robarts Research Institute, Lawson Health Research Institute, University of Western Ontario
2 Joint Tumor Segmentation and Dense Deformable Registration of Brain MR Images, Sarah Parisot, Hugues Duffau, Stéphane Chemouny, Nikos Paragios, Ecole Centrale Paris, INRIA Saclay, Intrasense SAS, Montpellier University Hospital
3

Registration using Sparse Free-form Deformations, Wenzhe Shi, Xiahai Zhuang, Luis Pizarro, Wenjia Bai, Haiyan Wang, Kai-Pin Tung, Philip Edwards, Daniel Rueckert, Imperial College London, Shanghai Advanced Research Institute

4 Registration of 3D fetal brain US and MRI, Maria Kuklisova-Murgasova, Amalia Cifor, Raffaele Napolitano, Aris Papageorghiou, Gerardine Quaghebeur, J. Alison Noble, Julia A. Schnabel, University of Oxford, John Raddcliffe Hospital

 

Thursday 4 October 2012

09:15 - 10:30: Oral Session 5

Diffusion Weighted Imaging: From Acquisition to Tractography

Chairs: Thomas Fletcher & Bertrand Thirion 
51 Accelerated Diffusion Spectrum Imaging with Compressed Sensing using Adaptive Dictionaries, Berkin Bilgic, Kawin Setsompop, Julien Cohen-Adad, Van Wedeen, Lawrence L. Wald, Elfar Adalsteinsson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, A. A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, Harvard Medical School
52 Parametric Dictionary Learning for Modeling EAP and ODF in Diffusion MRI, Sylvain Merlet, Emmanuel Caruyer, Rachid Deriche, INRIA Sophia Antipolis 
53 Resolution Enhancement of Diffusion-Weighted Images by Local Fiber Profiling, Pew-Thian Yap, Dinggang Shen, University of North Carolina
54 Geodesic Shape-based Averaging, Manuel Jorge Cardoso, Gavin P. Winston, Marc Modat, Shiva Keihaninejad, John S. Duncan, Sebastien Ourselin, University College London
55 Multi-scale characterization of white matter tract geometry, Peter Savadjiev, Yogesh Rathi, Sylvain Bouix, Ragini Verma, Carl-Fredrik Westin, Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women's Hospital, University of Pennsylvania


11:00 - 12:30: Oral Session 6

Image Acquisition, Segmentation & Recognition

Chairs: Bjorn Menze & Alison Noble 
61 Optimization of Acquisition Geometry for Intra-operative Tomographic Imaging, Jakob Vogel, Tobias Reichl, José Gardiazabal, Nassir Navab, Tobias Lasser, Technische Universität München, HelmholtzZentrum München
62 Incorporating Parameter Uncertainty in Bayesian Segmentation Models: Application to Hippocampal Subfield Volumetry, Juan Eugenio Iglesias, Mert Rory Sabuncu, Koen Van Leemput, ADNI, A. A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, Technical University of Denmark, Aalto University,
63 A Dynamical Appearance Model Based on Multiscale Sparse Representation: Segmentation of the Left Ventricle from 4D Echocardiography, Xiaojie Huang, Donald P Dione, Colin B Compas, Xenios Papademetris, Ben A. Lin, Albert J Sinusas, James S. Duncan, Yale University
64 Automatic Detection and Segmentation of Kidneys in 3D CT Images Using Random Forests, Rémi Cuingnet, Raphael Prevost, David Lesage, Laurent Cohen, Benoit Mory, Roberto Ardon, Philips Research Medisys, Paris Dauphine University
65 Neighbourhood Approximation Forests, Ender Konukoglu, Ben Glocker, Darko Zikic, Antonio Criminisi, Microsoft Research Cambridge
66 Recognition in Ultrasound Videos: Where Am I?, Roland Kwitt, Nuno Vasconcelos, Sharif Razzaque, Stephen Aylward, Kitware Inc., University of California, San Diego, University of North Carolina


16:30 - 17:30: Oral Session 7

Microscopic Image Analysis

Chairs: Anne Martel & Dimitris Metaxas 
71 Structural-Flow Trajectories for Unravelling 3D Tubular Bundles, Katerina Fragkiadaki, Weiyu Zhang, Jianbo Shi, Elena Bernardis, University of Pennsylvania
72 Phase Contrast Image Restoration Via Dictionary Representation of Diffraction Patterns, Hang Su, Zhaozheng Yin, Takeo Kanade, Seungil Huh, Shanghai Jiaotong University, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Carnegie Mellon University
73 Context-Constrained Multiple Instance Learning for Histopathology Image Segmentation, Yan Xu, Jianwen Zhang, Eric I-Chao Chang, Maode Lai, Zhuowen Tu, Beihang University, Microsoft Research Asia, University of California, Los Angeles, Zhejiang University
74 Online Blind Calibration of Non-Uniform Photodetectors: Application to Endomicroscopy, Nicolas Savoire, Barbara Andre, Tom Vercauteren, Mauna Kea Technologies

 

Award Ceremony

 Chairs: James Duncan & Sébastien Ourselin
74

Award Ceremony

 

Closing Ceremony

Nicholas Ayache & Kensaku Mori
74

Closing Ceremony

 

 

 

Conference Proceedings available on SpringerLink 
Conference Proceedings available on  SpringerLink

 

 

Gold Sponsors

General Electric Philips
Siemens CanonMedian



Silver Sponsor

erc MedYMAMedtronic



Bronze Sponsors

Aviesan Dosi Soft IHU Strasbourg Ircad Kitware Microsoft Research

MICCAI 2012