Poster Program

Add-On Videos
(23 videos)
 

Tuesday 2 October 2012

Poster Session 1

Computer-aided Diagnosis and Planning

Chairs : Stéphane Cotin & Hidefumi Kobatake

Tu-1-AG-01  Modeling and Real-Time Simulation of a Vascularized Liver Tissue
Igor Peterlík, Christian Duriez, Stéphane Cotin
Tu-1-AG-02  Efficient Optic Cup Detection from Intra-image Learning with Retinal Structure Priors
Yanwu Xu, Jiang Liu, Stephen Lin, Dong Xu, Carol Y Cheung, Tin Aung, Tien Yin Wong
Tu-1-AG-03  Population-Based Design of Mandibular Plates Based on Bone Quality and Morphology
Habib Bousleiman, Christof Seiler, Tateyuki Iizuka, Lutz-Peter Nolte, Mauricio Reyes
Tu-1-AG-04  Thoracic Abnormality Detection with Data Adaptive Structure Estimation
Yang Song, Weidong Cai, Yun Zhou, Dagan Feng
Tu-1-AG-05  Domain Transfer Learning for MCI Conversion Prediction
Bo Cheng, Daoqiang Zhang, Dinggang Shen
Tu-1-AG-06  Simulation of Pneumoperitoneum for Laparoscopic Surgery Planning
J. Bano, A. Hostettler, S.A. Nicolau, S. Cotin, C. Doignon, H.S. Wu, M.H. Huang, L. Soler, J. Marescaux
Tu-1-AG-07  Incremental Kernel Ridge Regression for the Prediction of Soft Tissue Deformations
Binbin Pan, James J. Xia, Peng Yuan, Jaime Gateno, Horace H.S. Ip, Qizhen He, Philip K.M. Lee, Ben Chow, Xiaobo Zhou
Tu-1-AG-08  Fuzzy Multi-class Statistical Modeling for Efficient Total Lesion Metabolic Activity Estimation from Realistic PET Images
Jose George, Kathleen Vunckx, Elke Van de Casteele, Sabine Tejpar, Christophe M. Deroose, Johan Nuyts, Dirk Loeckx, Paul Suetens
Tu-1-AG-09  Structure and Context in Prostatic Gland Segmentation and Classification
Kien Nguyen, Anindya Sarkar, Anil K. Jain
Tu-1-AG-10  Quantitative Characterization of Trabecular Bone Micro-Architecture Using Tensor Scale and Muti-Detector CT Imaging
Yinxiao Liu, Punam K Saha, Ziyue Xu
Tu-1-AG-11  Genetic, Structural and Functional Imaging Biomarkers for Early Detection of Conversion from MCI to AD
Nikhil Singh, Angela Y. Wang, Preethi Sankaranarayanan, P. Thomas Fletcher, Sarang Joshi, ADNI
Tu-1-AG-12  Robust MR Spine Detection Using Hierarchical Learning and Local Articulated Model
Yiqiang Zhan, Dewan Maneesh, Martin Harder, Xiang Sean Zhou
Tu-1-AG-13  Spatiotemporal Reconstruction of the Breathing Function
D. Duong, D. Shastri, P. Tsiamyrtzis, I. Pavlidis
Tu-1-AG-14  A Visual Latent Semantic Approach for Automatic Analysis and Interpretation of Anaplastic Medulloblastoma Virtual Slides
Angel Cruz-Roa, Fabio González, Joseph Galaro, Alexander R. Judkins, David Ellison, Jennifer Baccon, Anant Madabhushi, Eduardo Romero
Tu-1-AG-15  Detection of Spontaneous Vesicle Release at Individual Synapses Using Multiple Wavelets in a CWT-Based Algorithm
Stefan Sokoll, Klaus Tönnies, Martin Heine
 

Image Reconstruction and Enhancement

Chairs : Christos Davatzikos  & Yoshinobu Sato

Tu-1-AG-16  An Adaptive Method of Tracking Anatomical Curves in X-Ray Sequences
Yu Cao, Peng Wang
Tu-1-MU-17  Directional Interpolation for Motion Weighted 4D Cone-Beam CT Reconstruction
Hua Zhang, Jan-Jakob Sonke
Tu-1-MU-18  Accurate and Efficient Linear Structure Segmentation by Leveraging Ad Hoc Features with Learned Filters
Roberto Rigamonti, Vincent Lepetit
Tu-1-MU-19  Compensating Motion Artifacts of 3D In Vivo SD-OCT Scans
O. Müller, S. Donner, T. Klinder, I. Bartsch, A. Krüger, A. Heisterkamp, B. Rosenhahn
Tu-1-MU-20  Classification of Ambiguous Nerve Fiber Orientations in 3D Polarized Light Imaging
Melanie Kleiner, Markus Axer, David Gräßel, Julia Reckfort, Uwe Pietrzyk, Katrin Amunts, Timo Dickscheid
Tu-1-MU-21  Non-Local Means Resolution Enhancement of Lung 4D-CT Data
Yu Zhang, Guorong Wu, Pew-Thian Yap, Qianjin Feng, Jun Lian, Wufan Chen, Dinggang Shen
Tu-1-MU-22  Compressed Sensing Dynamic Reconstruction in Rotational Angiography
Hélène Langet, Cyril Riddell, Yves Trousset, Arthur Tenenhaus, Elisabeth Lahalle, Gilles Fleury, Nikos Paragios
Tu-1-MU-23  Bi-Exponential Magnetic Resonance Signal Model for Partial Volume Computation
Quentin Duché, Oscar Acosta, Giulio Gambarota, Isabelle Merlet, Olivier Salvado, Hervé Saint-Jalmes
Tu-1-MU-24  3D Lung Tumor Motion Model Extraction from 2D Projection Images of Mega-Voltage Cone Beam CT via Optimal Graph Search
Mingqing Chen, Junjie Bai, Yefeng Zheng, R. Alfredo C. Siochi
Tu-1-MU-25  Atlas Construction via Dictionary Learning and Group Sparsity
Feng Shi, Li Wang, Guorong Wu, Yu Zhang, Manhua Liu, John H. Gilmore, Weili Lin, Dinggang Shen
Tu-1-MU-26  Dictionary Learning and Time Sparsity in Dynamic MRI
Jose Caballero, Daniel Rueckert, Joseph V. Hajnal
Tu-1-MU-27  Joint Reconstruction of Image and Motion in MRI: Implicit Regularization Using an Adaptive 3D Mesh
Anne Menini, Pierre-André Vuissoz, Jacques Felblinger, Freddy Odille
Tu-1-MU-28  Sparsity-Based Deconvolution of Low-Dose Perfusion CT Using Learned Dictionaries
Ruogu Fang, Tsuhan Chen, Pina C. Sanelli
Tu-1-MU-29  Fast Multi-contrast MRI Reconstruction
Junzhou Huang, Chen Chen, Leon Axel
Tu-1-MU-30  Steady-state Model of the Radio-pharmaceutical Uptake for MR-PET
Stefano Pedemonte, Simon Arridge, Brian F. Hutton, Sebastien Ourselin
 

Analysis of Microscopic and Optical Images

Chairs : Hayit Greenspan & Shuo Li

Tu-1-MU-31  Oriented Pattern Analysis for Streak Detection in Dermoscopy Images
Maryam Sadeghi, Tim K. Lee, David McLean, Harvey Lui, M. Stella Atkins
Tu-1-MU-32  Automated Foveola Localization in Retinal 3D-OCT Images Using Structural Support Vector Machine Prediction
Yu-Ying Liu, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Mei Chen, Gadi Wollstein, Joel S. Schuman, James M. Rehg
Tu-1-MU-33  Intrinsic Melanin and Hemoglobin Colour Components for Skin Lesion Malignancy Detection
Ali Madooei, Mark S. Drew, Maryam Sadeghi, M. Stella Atkins
Tu-1-MU-34  Anisotropic ssTEM Image Segmentation Using Dense Correspondence across Sections
Dmitry Laptev, Alexander Vezhnevets, Sarvesh Dwivedi, Joachim M. Buhmann
Tu-1-MU-35  Apoptosis Detection for Adherent Cell Populations in Time-lapse Phase-contrast Microscopy Images
Seungil Huh, Dai Fei Elmer Ker, Hang Su, Takeo Kanade
Tu-1-MU-36  Modeling Dynamic Cellular Morphology in Images
Xing An, Zhiwen Liu, Yonggang Shi, Ning Li, Yalin Wang, Shantanu H. Joshi
Tu-1-MU-37  Learning to Detect Cells Using Non-Overlapping Extremal Regions
Carlos Arteta, Victor Lempitsky, J. Alison Noble, Andrew Zisserman
Tu-1-MU-38  Application of the IMM-JPDA Filter to Multiple Target Tracking in Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscopy Images
Seyed Hamid Rezatofighi, Stephen Gould, Richard Hartley, Katarina Mele, William E. Hughes
Tu-1-MU-39  Image Segmentation with Implicit Color Standardization Using Spatially Constrained Expectation Maximization: Detection of Nuclei
J. Monaco, J. Hipp, D. Lucas, U. Balis, S. Smith, A. Madabhushi
Tu-1-MU-40  Detecting and Tracking Motion of Myxococcus xanthus Bacteria in Swarms
Xiaomin Liu, Cameron W. Harvey, Haitao Wang, Mark S. Alber, Danny Z. Chen
Tu-1-MU-41  Signal and Noise Modeling in Confocal Laser Scanning Fluorescence Microscopy
Gerlind Herberich, Reinhard Windoffer, Rudolf E. Leube, Til Aach
Tu-1-MU-42  Hierarchical Partial Matching and Segmentation of Interacting Cells
Zheng Wu, Danna Gurari, Joyce Y. Wong, Margrit Betke
 

Poster Session 2

Computer-Assisted Interventions & Robotics

Chairs : Naoki Suzuki & Jocelyne Troccaz

Tu-2-AG-01  Radiation-Free Drill Guidance in Interlocking of Intramedullary Nails
Benoit Diotte, Pascal Fallavollita, Lejing Wang, Simon Weidert, Peter-Helmut Thaller, Ekkehard Euler, Nassir Navab
Tu-2-AG-01 Radiation-Free Drill Guidance in Interlocking of Intramedullary Nails
Tu-2-AG-02  Developing Essential Rigid-Flexible Outer Sheath to Enable Novel Multi-Piercing Surgery
Siyang Zuo, Takeshi Ohdaira, Kenta Kuwana, Yoshihiro Nagao, Satoshi Ieiri, Makoto Hashizume, Takeyoshi Dohi, Ken Masamune
Tu-2-AG-02 Developing Essential Rigid-Flexible Outer Sheath to Enable Novel Multi-Piercing Surgery
Tu-2-AG-03  Surgical Gesture Classification from Video Data
Benjamín Béjar Haro, Luca Zappella, René Vidal
Tu-2-AG-03 Surgical Gesture Classification from Video Data
Tu-2-AG-04  Remote Ultrasound Palpation for Robotic Interventions Using Absolute Elastography
Caitlin Schneider, Ali Baghani, Robert Rohling, Septimiu Salcudean
Tu-2-AG-04 Remote Ultrasound Palpation for Robotic Interventions Using Absolute Elastography
Tu-2-AG-05  Hybrid Tracking and Mosaicking for Information Augmentation in Retinal Surgery
Rogério Richa, Balázs Vágvölgyi, Marcin Balicki, Gregory Hager, Russell Taylor
Tu-2-AG-06  Real Time Assistance for Stent Positioning and Assessment by Self-initialized Tracking
Terrence Chen, Yu Wang, Peter Durlak, Dorin Comaniciu
Tu-2-AG-07  Marker-less Reconstruction of Dense 4-D Surface Motion Fields Using Active Laser Triangulation for Respiratory Motion Management
Sebastian Bauer, Benjamin Berkels, Svenja Ettl, Oliver Arold, Joachim Hornegger, Martin Rumpf
Tu-2-AG-08  Modeling of Multi-View 3D Freehand Radio Frequency Ultrasound
T. Klein, M. Hansson, N. Navab
Tu-2-AG-09  Towards Intra-operative PET for Head and Neck Cancer: Lymph Node Localization Using High-energy Probes
Dzhoshkun I. Shakir, Asli Okur, Alexander Hartl, Philipp Matthies, Sibylle I. Ziegler, Markus Essler, Tobias Lasser, Nassir Navab
Tu-2-AG-10  Data-Driven Breast Decompression and Lesion Mapping from Digital Breast Tomosynthesis
M. Wels, B. M. Kelm, M. Hammon, A. Jerebko, M. Sühling, D. Comaniciu
Tu-2-AG-11  Real Time Image-based Tracking of 4D Ultrasound Data
Ola Kristoffer Øye, Wolfgang Wein, Dag Magne Ulvang, Knut Matre, Ivan Viola
Tu-2-AG-12  Development of an MRI-Compatible Device for Prostate Focal Therapy
Jeremy Cepek, Blaine Chronik, Uri Lindner, John Trachtenberg, Aaron Fenster
Tu-2-AG-13  Intraoperative Ultrasound Guidance for Transanal Endoscopic Microsurgery
Philip Pratt, Aimee Di Marco, Christopher Payne, Ara Darzi, Guang-Zhong Yang
Tu-2-AG-14  Robotic Path Planning for Surgeon Skill Evaluation in Minimally-Invasive Sinus Surgery
Narges Ahmidi, Gregory D. Hager, Lisa Ishii, Gary L. Gallia, Masaru Ishii
Tu-2-AG-15  Stereoscopic Scene Flow for Robotic Assisted Minimally Invasive Surgery
Danail Stoyanov
Tu-2-AG-16  Towards Computer-Assisted Deep Brain Stimulation Targeting with Multiple Active Contacts
Silvain Bériault, Yiming Xiao, Lara Bailey, D. Louis Collins, Abbas F. Sadikot, G. Bruce Pike
 

Image Segmentation

Chairs : Heinz Handels & William Wells III

Tu-2-MU-17  Multi-organ Abdominal CT Segmentation Using Hierarchically Weighted Subject-specific Atlases
Robin Wolz, Chengwen Chu, Kazunari Misawa, Kensaku Mori, Daniel Rueckert
Tu-2-MU-17 Multi-organ Abdominal CT Segmentation Using Hierarchically Weighted Subject-specific Atlases
Tu-2-MU-18  Multi-Object Spring Level Sets (MUSCLE)
Blake C. Lucas, Michael Kazhdan, Russell H. Taylor
Tu-2-MU-19  Combining CRF and Multi-hypothesis Detection for Accurate Lesion Segmentation in Breast Sonograms
Zhihui Hao, Qiang Wang, Yeong Kyeong Seong, Jong-Ha Lee, Haibing Ren, Ji-yeun Kim
Tu-2-MU-20  Hierarchical Manifold Learning
Kanwal K. Bhatia, Anil Rao, Anthony N. Price, Robin Wolz, Jo Hajnal, Daniel Rueckert
Tu-2-MU-21  Vertebral Body Segmentation in MRI via Convex Relaxation and Distribution Matching
Ismail Ben Ayed, Kumaradevan Punithakumar, Rashid Minhas, Rohit Joshi, Gregory J. Garvin
Tu-2-MU-22  Evaluating Segmentation Error Without Ground Truth
Timo Kohlberger, Vivek Singh, Chris Alvino, Claus Bahlmann, Leo Grady
Tu-2-MU-23  Rotational-slice-based Prostate Segmentation Using Level Set with Shape Constraint for 3D End-firing TRUS Guided Biopsy
Wu Qiu, Jing Yuan, Eranga Ukwatta, David Tessier, Aaron Fenster
Tu-2-MU-24  Segmentation of Biological Target Volumes on Multi-Tracer PET Images Based on Information Fusion for Achieving Dose Painting in Radiotherapy
Benoît Lelandais, Isabelle Gardin, Laurent Mouchard, Pierre Vera, Su Ruan
Tu-2-MU-25  Local Implicit Modeling of Blood Vessels for Interactive Simulation
A. Yureidini, E. Kerrien, J. Dequidt, C. Duriez, S. Cotin,
Tu-2-MU-26  Real-Time 3D Image Segmentation by User-Constrained Template Deformation
Benoit Mory, Oudom Somphone, Raphael Prevost, Roberto Ardon
Tu-2-MU-27  Prior Knowledge, Random Walks and Human Skeletal Muscle Segmentation
P-Y. Baudin, N. Azzabou, P. G. Carlier, N. Paragios
Tu-2-MU-28  Similarity-Based Appearance-Prior for Fitting a Subdivision Mesh in Gene Expression Images
Yen H. Le, Uday Kurkure, Nikos Paragios, Tao Ju, James P. Carson, Ioannis A. Kakadiaris
Tu-2-MU-29  Learning Context Cues for Synapse Segmentation in EM Volumes
Carlos Becker, Karim Ali, Graham Knott, Pascal Fua
Tu-2-MU-30  Estimation of the Prior Distribution of Ground Truth in the STAPLE Algorithm: An Empirical Bayesian Approach
Alireza Akhondi-Asl, Simon K. Warfield
Tu-2-MU-31  Unified Geometry and Topology Correction for Cortical Surface Reconstruction with Intrinsic Reeb Analysis
Yonggang Shi, Rongjie Lai, Arthur W. Toga
Tu-2-MU-32  Automatic Detection and Classification of Teeth in CT Data
Nguyen The Duy, Hans Lamecker, Dagmar Kainmueller, Stefan Zachow
 

Cardiovascular Imaging

Chairs : Oscar Camara & Maxime Sermesant

Tu-2-MU-33  Strain-Based Regional Nonlinear Cardiac Material Properties Estimation From Medical Images
Ken C. L. Wong, Jatin Relan, Linwei Wang, Maxime Sermesant, Hervé Delingette, Nicholas Ayache, Pengcheng Shi
Tu-2-MU-34  Frangi goes US : Multiscale Tubular Structure Detection adapted to 3D Ultrasound
Paulo Waelkens, Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi, Nassir Navab
Tu-2-MU-35  Limited Angle C-arm Tomography and Segmentation for Guidance of Atrial Fibrillation Ablation Procedures
Dirk Schäfer, Carsten Meyer, Roland Bullens, Axel Saalbach, Peter Eshuis
Tu-2-MU-36  Automatic Non-Rigid Temporal Alignment of IVUS Sequences
Marina Alberti, Simone Balocco, Xavier Carrillo, Josepa Mauri, Petia Radeva
Tu-2-MU-37  Stochastic 3D Motion Compensation of Coronary Arteries from Monoplane Angiograms
Jonathan Hadida, Christian Desrosiers, Luc Duong
Tu-2-MU-38  A Fast Convex Optimization Approach to Segmenting 3D Scar Tissue from Delayed-Enhancement Cardiac MR Images
Martin Rajchl, Jing Yuan, James A. White, Cyrus M.S. Nambakhsh, Eranga Ukwatta, Feng Li, John Stirrat, Terry M. Peters
Tu-2-MU-39  Robust Motion Correction in the Frequency Domain of Cardiac MR Stress Perfusion Sequences
Vikas Gupta, Martijn van de Giessen, Hortense Kiri?li, Sharon W. Kirschbaum, Wiro J. Niessen, Boudewijn P.F. Lelieveldt
Tu-2-MU-40  Localization of Sparse Transmural Excitation Stimuli from Surface Mapping
Jingjia Xu, Azar Rahimi Dehaghani, Fei Gao, Linwei Wang
Tu-2-MU-41  Automated Intraventricular Septum Segmentation Using Non-Local Spatio-Temporal Priors
Mithun Das Gupta, Sheshadri Thiruvenkadam, Navneeth Subramanian, Satish Govind
Tu-2-MU-42  Active Shape Model with Inter-profile Modeling Paradigm for Cardiac Right Ventricle Segmentation
Mohammed S. ElBaz, Ahmed S. Fahmy
 

Wednesday 3 October 2012

Poster Session 3

Image Registration

Chairs : Julia Schnabel & Colin Studholme

We-1-AG-01  Temporal Shape Analysis via the Spectral Signature
Elena Bernardis, Ender Konukoglu, Yangming Ou, Dimitris N. Metaxas, Benoit Desjardins, Kilian M. Pohl
We-1-AG-02  Joint T1 and Brain Fiber Log-demons Registration Using Currents to model Geometry
Viviana Siless, Joan Glaunes, Pamela Guevara, Jean-Francois Mangin, Cyril Poupon, Denis Le Bihan, Bertrand Thirion, Pierre Fillard
We-1-AG-03  Automated Skeleton Based Multi-Modal Deformable Registration of Head & Neck Datasets
Sebastian Steger, Stefan Wesarg
We-1-AG-04  Lung Registration with Improved Fissure Alignment by Integration of Pulmonary Lobe Segmentation
Alexander Schmidt-Richberg, Jan Ehrhardt, René Werner, Heinz Handels
We-1-AG-05  3D Ultrasound-CT Registration in Orthopaedic Trauma Using GMM Registration with Optimized Particle Simulation-Based Data Reduction
Ilker Hacihaliloglu, Anna Brounstein, Pierre Guy, Antony Hodgson, Rafeef Abugharbieh
We-1-AG-06  Hierarchical Attribute-Guided Symmetric Diffeomorphic Registration for MR Brain Images
Guorong Wu, Minjeong Kim, Qian Wang, Dinggang Shen
We-1-AG-07  Uncertainty-based Feature Learning for Skin Lesion Matching Using a High Order MRF Optimization Framework
Hengameh Mirzaalian, Tim K. Lee, Ghassan Hamarneh
We-1-AG-08  Automatic Categorization of Anatomical Landmark-local Appearances based on Diffeomorphic Demons and Spectral Clustering for Constructing Detector Ensembles
Shouhei Hanaoka, Yoshitaka Masutani, Mitsutaka Nemoto, Yukihiro Nomura, Takeharu Yoshikawa, Naoto Hayashi, Kuni Ohtomo
We-1-AG-09  A Novel Approach for Global Lung Registration Using 3D Markov-Gibbs Appearance Model
Ayman El-Baz, Fahmi Khalifa, Ahmed Elnakib, Matthew Nitzken, Ahmed Soliman, Patrick McClure, Mohamed Abou El-Ghar, Georgy Gimel'farb
We-1-AG-10  Analytic Regularization of Uniform Cubic B-spline Deformation Fields
James A. Shackleford, Qi Yang, Ana M. Lourenço, Nadya Shusharina, Nagarajan Kandasamy, Gregory C. Sharp
We-1-AG-11  Simultaneous Multiscale Polyaffine Registration by Incorporating Deformation Statistics
Christof Seiler, Xavier Pennec, Mauricio Reyes
We-1-AG-12  Fast Diffusion Tensor Registration with Exact Reorientation and Regularization
Junning Li, Yonggang Shi, Giang Tran, Ivo Dinov, Danny JJ Wang, Arthur Toga
We-1-AG-13  Registration of Brainstem Surfaces in Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Using Discrete Ricci Flow
Minqi Zhang, Fang Li, Ying He, Shi Lin, Defeng Wang, Lok Ming Lui
We-1-AG-14  Groupwise Rigid Registration of Wrist Bones
Martijn van de Giessen, Frans M. Vos, Cornelis A. Grimbergen, Lucas J. van Vliet, Geert J. Streekstra
We-1-AG-15  Automated Diffeomorphic Registration of Anatomical Structures with Rigid Parts: Application to Dynamic Cervical MRI
Olivier Commowick, Nicolas Wiest-Daesslé, Sylvain Prima
We-1-AG-16  Large Deformation Diffeomorphic Registration of Diffusion-Weighted Images
Pei Zhang, Marc Niethammer, Dinggang Shen, Pew-Thian Yap
 

NeuroImage Analysis

Chairs :  Olivier Colliot & Martin Styner

We-1-MU-17  A Novel Sparse Graphical Approach for Multimodal Brain Connectivity Inference
Bernard Ng, Gaël Varoquaux, Jean-Baptiste Poline, Bertrand Thirion
We-1-MU-17 A Novel Sparse Graphical Approach for Multimodal Brain Connectivity Inference
We-1-MU-18  From Brain Connectivity Models to Identifying Foci of a Neurological Disorder
Archana Venkataraman, Marek Kubicki, Polina Golland
We-1-MU-18 From Brain Connectivity Models to Identifying Foci of a Neurological Disorder
We-1-MU-19  Deriving Statistical Significance Maps for SVM Based Image Classification and Group Comparisons
Bilwaj Gaonkar, Christos Davatzikos
We-1-MU-19 Deriving Statistical Significance Maps for SVM Based Image Classification and Group Comparisons
We-1-MU-20  Analysis of Longitudinal Shape Variability via Subject Specific Growth Modeling
James Fishbaugh, Marcel Prastawa, Stanley Durrleman, Joseph Piven, Guido Gerig
We-1-MU-20 Analysis of Longitudinal Shape Variability via Subject Specific Growth Modeling
We-1-MU-21  Regional Flux Analysis of Longitudinal Atrophy in Alzheimer's Disease.
Marco Lorenzi, Nicholas Ayache, Xavier Pennec, ADNI
We-1-MU-21 Regional Flux Analysis of Longitudinal Atrophy in Alzheimer's Disease.
We-1-MU-22  Prediction of Brain MR Scans in Longitudinal Tumor Follow-up Studies
Lior Weizman, Liat Ben-Sira, Leo Joskowicz, Orna Aizenstein, Ben Shofty, Shlomi Constantini, Dafna Ben-Bashat
We-1-MU-23  Resting-state FMRI Single Subject Cortical Parcellation based on Region Growing
Thomas Blumensath, Timothy E. J. Behrens, Stephen M. Smith
We-1-MU-24  A Framework for Quantifying Node-Level Community Structure Group Differences in Brain Connectivity Networks
Johnson J. GadElkarim, Dan Schonfeld, Olusola Ajilore, Liang Zhan, Aifeng Zhang, Jamie D. Feusner, Paul M. Thompson, Tony J. Simon, Anand Kumar, Alex D. Leow
We-1-MU-25  A Feature-based Developmental Model of the Infant Brain in Structural MRI
Matthew Toews, William M. Wells III, Lilla Zöllei
We-1-MU-26  Constrained Sparse Functional Connectivity Networks for MCI Classification
Chong-Yaw Wee, Pew-Thian Yap, Daoqiang Zhang, Lihong Wang, Dinggang Shen
We-1-MU-27  MR-less Surface-based Amyloid Estimation by Subject-specific Atlas Selection and Bayesian Fusion
Luping Zhou, Olivier Salvado, Vincent Dore, Pierrick Bourgeat, Parnesh Raniga, Victor L. Villemagne, Christopher C. Rowe, Jurgen Fripp
We-1-MU-28  Hierarchical Structural Mapping for Globally Optimized Estimation of Functional Networks
Alex D. Leow, Liang Zhan, Donatello Arienzo, Johnson J. GadElkarim, Aifeng F. Zhang, Olusola Ajilore, Anand Kumar, Paul M. Thompson, Jamie D. Feusner
We-1-MU-29  Characterization of Task-free/Task-performance Brain States
Xin Zhang, Lei Guo, Xiang Li, Dajiang Zhu, Kaiming Li, Zhenqiang Sun, Changfeng Jin, Xintao Hu, Junwei Han, Qun Zhao, Lingjiang Li, Tianming Liu
We-1-MU-30  Quantitative Evaluation of Statistical Inference in Resting State Functional MRI
Xue Yang, Hakmook Kang, Allen Newton, Bennett A. Landman
We-1-MU-31  Identifying Sub-populations via Unsupervised Cluster Analysis on Multi-edge Similarity Graphs
Madhura Ingalhalikar, Alex R. Smith, Luke Bloy, Ruben Gur, Timothy P.L. Roberts, Ragini Verma
We-1-MU-32  Geodesic Information Flows
M. Jorge Cardoso, Robin Wolz, Marc Modat, Nick C. Fox, Daniel Rueckert, Sebastien Ourselin
We-1-MU-33  Group-wise Consistent Parcellation of Gyri via Adaptive Multi-View Spectral Clustering of Fiber Shapes
Hanbo Chen, Xiao Cai, Dajiang Zhu, Feiping Nie, Tianming Liu, Heng Huang
 

Diffusion Weighted Imaging

Chairs : Lauren O’Donnell & Ragini Verma

We-1-MU-34  Tractometer: Online Evaluation System for Tractography
Marc-Alexandre Côté, Arnaud Boré, Gabriel Girard, Jean-Christophe Houde, Maxime Descoteaux
We-1-MU-34 Tractometer: Online Evaluation System for Tractography
We-1-MU-35  Extracting Quantitative Measures from EAP: A Small Clinical Study Using BFOR
A. Pasha Hosseinbor, Moo K. Chung, Yu-Chien Wu, John O. Fleming, Aaron S. Field, Andrew L. Alexander
We-1-MU-36  Sparse DSI: Learning DSI Structure for Denoising and Fast Imaging
Alexandre Gramfort, Cyril Poupon, Maxime Descoteaux
We-1-MU-37  Fiber Density Estimation by Tensor Divergence
Marco Reisert, Henrik Skibbe, Valerij G. Kiselev
We-1-MU-38  Estimation of Extracellular Volume from Regularized Multi-Shell Diffusion MRI
Ofer Pasternak, Martha E. Shenton, Carl-Fredrik Westin
We-1-MU-39  Nonnegative Definite EAP and ODF Estimation via a Unified Multi-Shell HARDI Reconstruction
Jian Cheng, Tianzi Jiang, Rachid Deriche
We-1-MU-40  Estimation of Non-Negative ODFs Using the Eigenvalue Distribution of Spherical Functions
Evan Schwab, Bijan Afsari, René Vidal
We-1-MU-41  Spatial Warping of DWI Data Using Sparse Representation
Pew-Thian Yap, Dinggang Shen
We-1-MU-42  Tractography via the Ensemble Average Propagator in Diffusion MRI
Sylvain Merlet, Anne-Charlotte Philippe, Rachid Deriche, Maxime Descoteaux
 

Poster Session 4

Image Segmentation

Chairs :  Marleen de Bruijne & Antonio Criminisi

We-2-AG-01  A 4D Statistical Shape Model for Automated Segmentation of Lungs with Large Tumors
Matthias Wilms, Jan Ehrhardt, Heinz Handels
We-2-AG-02  Closed-form Relaxation for MRF-MAP Tissue Classification Using Discrete Laplace Equations
Alexis Roche
We-2-AG-03  Anatomical Structures Segmentation by Spherical 3D ray Casting and Gradient Domain Editing
A. Kronman, L. Joskowicz, J. Sosna
We-2-AG-04  Segmentation of the Pectoral Muscle in Breast MRI Using Atlas-based Approaches
Albert Gubern-Mérida, Michiel Kallenberg, Robert Martí, Nico Karssemeijer
We-2-AG-05  Hierarchical Conditional Random Fields for Detection of Gad-enhancing Lesions in Multiple Sclerosis
Zahra Karimaghaloo, Douglas L. Arnold, D. Louis Collins, Tal Arbel
We-2-AG-06  Simplified Labeling Process for Medical Image Segmentation
Mingchen Gao, Junzhou Huang, Xiaolei Huang, Shaoting Zhang, Dimitris Metaxas
We-2-AG-07  Liver Segmentation Approach Using Graph Cuts and Iteratively Estimated Shape and Intensity Constrains
Ahmed Afifi, Toshiya Nakaguchi
We-2-AG-08  Multi-Object Geodesic Active Contours (MOGAC)
Blake C. Lucas, Michael Kazhdan, Russell H. Taylor
We-2-AG-09  A Pattern Recognition Approach to Zonal Segmentation of the Prostate on MRI
Geert Litjens, Oscar Debats, Wendy van de Ven, Nico Karssemeijer, Henkjan Huisman
We-2-AG-10  Statistical Shape Model Segmentation and Frequency Mapping of Cochlear Implant Stimulation Targets in CT
Jack H. Noble, René H. Gifford, Robert F. Labadie and Benoit M. Dawant
We-2-AG-11  Guiding Automatic Segmentation with Multiple Manual Segmentations
Hongzhi Wang, Paul A. Yushkevich
We-2-AG-12  Atlas-Based Probabilistic Fibroglandular Tissue Segmentation in Breast MRI
Shandong Wu, Susan Weinstein, Despina Kontos
We-2-AG-13  Fast 3D Spine Reconstruction of Postoperative Patients Using a Multilevel Statistical Model
Fabian Lecron, Jonathan Boisvert, Saïd Mahmoudi, Hubert Labelle, Mohammed Benjelloun
We-2-AG-14  Probabilistic Segmentation of the Lumen from Intravascular Ultrasound Radio Frequency Data
E. Gerardo Mendizabal-Ruiz, Ioannis A. Kakadiaris
We-2-AG-15  Precise Segmentation of Multiple Organs in CT Volumes Using Learning-based Approach and Information Theory
Chao Lu, Yefeng Zheng, Neil Birkbeck, Jingdan Zhang, Timo Kohlberger, Christian Tietjen, Thomas Boettger, James S. Duncan, S. Kevin Zhou
We-2-AG-16  A Study on Graphical Model Structure for Representing Statistical Shape Model of Point Distribution Model
Yoshihide Sawada, Hidekata Hontani
 

Cardiovascular Imaging

Chairs : Isabelle Magnin & Alistair Young

We-2-MU-17  Automatic Multi-Model-Based Segmentation of the Left Atrium in Cardiac MRI Scans
Dominik Kutra, Axel Saalbach, Helko Lehmann, Alexandra Groth, Sebastian P.M. Dries, Martin W. Krueger, Olaf Dössel, Jürgen Weese
We-2-MU-17 Automatic Multi-Model-Based Segmentation of the Left Atrium in Cardiac MRI Scans
We-2-MU-18  LBM-EP: Lattice-Boltzmann Method for Fast Cardiac Electrophysiology Simulation from 3D Images
S. Rapaka, T. Mansi, B. Georgescu, M. Pop, G.A. Wright, A. Kamen, D. Comaniciu
We-2-MU-18 LBM-EP: Lattice-Boltzmann Method for Fast Cardiac Electrophysiology Simulation from 3D Images
We-2-MU-19  Cardiac Mechanical Parameter Calibration based on the Unscented Transform
Stéphanie Marchesseau, Hervé Delingette, Maxime Sermesant, Kawal Rhode, Simon G. Duckett, C. Aldo Rinaldi, Reza Razavi, Nicholas Ayache
We-2-MU-19 Cardiac Mechanical Parameter Calibration based on the Unscented Transform
We-2-MU-20  Quality Metric for Parasternal Long Axis B-mode Echocardiograms
Sri-Kaushik Pavani, Navneeth Subramanian, Mithun Das Gupta, Pavan Annangi, Satish C. Govind, Brian Young
We-2-MU-21  Hemodynamic Assessment of Pre- and Post-Operative Aortic Coarctation from MRI
Kristóf Ralovich, Lucian Itu, Viorel Mihalef, Puneet Sharma, Razvan Ionasec, Dime Vitanovski, Waldemar Krawtschuk, Allen Everett, Richard Ringel, Nassir Navab, Dorin Comaniciu
We-2-MU-22  Linear Invariant Tensor Interpolation Applied to Cardiac Diffusion Tensor MRI
Jin Kyu Gahm, Nicholas Wisniewski, Gordon Kindlmann, Geoffrey L. Kung, William S. Klug, Alan Garfinkel, Daniel B. Ennis
We-2-MU-23  Morphological Analysis of the Left Ventricular Endocardial Surface and its Clinical Implications
Anirban Mukhopadhyay, Zhen Qian, Suchendra M. Bhandarkar, Tianming Liu, Sarah Rinehart, Szilard Voros
We-2-MU-24  Prior-based Automatic Segmentation of the Carotid Artery Lumen in TOF MRA (PASCAL)
Jana Hutter, Hannes G. Hofmann, Robert Grimm, Andreas Greiser, Marc Saake, Joachim Hornegger, Arnd Dörfler, Peter Schmitt
We-2-MU-25  A Convex Relaxation Approach to Fat/Water Separation with Minimum Label Description
Abraam S. Soliman, Jing Yuan, James A. White, Terry M. Peters, Charles A. McKenzie
We-2-MU-26  Regional Heart Motion Abnormality Detection via Multiview Fusion
Kumaradevan Punithakumar, Ismail Ben Ayed, Ali Islam, Aashish Goela, Shuo Li
We-2-MU-27  Global Assessment of Cardiac Function Using Image Statistics in MRI
Mariam Afshin, Ismail Ben Ayed, Ali Islam, Aashish Goela, Terry M. Peters, Shuo Li
 

Computer-Assisted Interventions & Robotics

Chairs : Gregory Hager & Leo Joskowicz

We-2-MU-28  Curvilinear Structure Enhancement with the Polygonal Path Image - Application to Guide-wire Segmentation in X-ray Fluoroscopy.
Vincent Bismuth, Régis Vaillant, Hugues Talbot, Laurent Najman
We-2-MU-28 Curvilinear Structure Enhancement with the Polygonal Path Image - Application to Guide-wire Segmentation in X-ray Fluoroscopy.
We-2-MU-29  Catheter Tracking via Online Learning for Dynamic Motion Compensation in Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation
Peng Wang, Yefeng Zheng, Matthias John, Dorin Comaniciu
We-2-MU-29 Catheter Tracking via Online Learning for Dynamic Motion Compensation in Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation
We-2-MU-30  Evaluation of a Real-time Hybrid Three-dimensional Echo and X-ray Imaging System for Guidance of Cardiac Catheterisation Procedures
R. J. Housden, A. Arujuna, Y. Ma, N. Nijhof, G. Gijsbers, R. Bullens, M. O'Neill, M. Cooklin, C. A. Rinaldi, J. Gill, S. Kapetanakis, J. Hancock, M. Thomas, R. Razavi, K. S. Rhode
We-2-MU-30 Evaluation of a Real-time Hybrid Three-dimensional Echo and X-ray Imaging System for Guidance of Cardiac Catheterisation Procedures
We-2-MU-31  Ultrasound and Fluoroscopic Images Fusion by Autonomous Ultrasound Probe Detection
Peter Mountney, Razvan Ionasec, Markus Kaizer, Sina Mamaghani, Wen Wu, Terrence Chen, Matthias John, Jan Boese, Dorin Comaniciu
We-2-MU-32  Direct 3D Ultrasound to Video Registration Using Photoacoustic Effect
Alexis Cheng, Jin U. Kang, Russell H. Taylor, Emad M. Boctor
We-2-MU-33  Assessment of Navigation Cues with Proximal Force Sensing During Endovascular Catheterization
Hedyeh Rafii-Tari, Christopher J. Payne, Celia Riga, Colin Bicknell, Su-Lin Lee, Guang-Zhong Yang
We-2-MU-34  Data-Driven Visual Tracking in Retinal Microsurgery
Raphael Sznitman, Karim Ali, Rogério Richa, Russell H. Taylor, Gregory D. Hager, Pascal Fua
We-2-MU-35  Real-time Motion Compensated Patient Positioning and Non-rigid Deformation Estimation Using 4-D Shape Priors
Jakob Wasza, Sebastian Bauer, Joachim Hornegger
We-2-MU-36  Semi-Automatic Catheter Reconstruction from Two Views
Matthias Hoffmann, Alexander Brost, Carolin Jakob, Felix Bourier, Martin Koch, Klaus Kurzidim, Joachim Hornegger, Norbert Strobel
We-2-MU-37  Feature Classification For Tracking Articulated Surgical Tools
Austin Reiter, Peter K. Allen, Tao Zhao
We-2-MU-38  Image-based Tracking of the Teeth for Orthodontic Augmented Reality
André Aichert, Wolfgang Wein, Alexander Ladikos, Tobias Reichl, Nassir Navab
We-2-MU-39  Intra-op Measurement of the Mechanical Axis Deviation: an Evaluation Study on 19 Human Cadaver Legs
Lejing Wang, Pascal Fallavollita, Alexander Brand, Okan Erat, Simon Weidert, Peter-Helmut Thaller, Ekkehard Euler, Nassir Navab
We-2-MU-40  Real-Time Quantitative Elasticity Imaging of Deep Tissue Using Free-Hand Conventional Ultrasound
Ali Baghani, Hani Eskandari, Weiqi Wang, Daniel Da Costa, Mohamed Nabil Lathiff, Ramin Sahebjavaher, Septimiu Salcudean, Robert Rohling
We-2-MU-41  A Comparative Study of Correspondence-search Algorithms in MIS Images
Gustavo A. Puerto, Gian-Luca Mariottini
We-2-MU-42  3D Reconstruction in Laparoscopy with Close-Range Photometric Stereo
Toby Collins, Adrien Bartoli
 

Thursday 4 October 2012

Poster Session 5

Image Registration

Chairs :  Dinggang Shen & Wolfgang Wein

Th-1-AG-01  Registration Accuracy: How Good is Good Enough? A Statistical Power Calculation Incorporating Image Registration Uncertainty
Eli Gibson, Aaron Fenster, Aaron D. Ward
Th-1-AG-01 Registration Accuracy: How Good is Good Enough? A Statistical Power Calculation Incorporating Image Registration Uncertainty
Th-1-AG-02  Registration Using Sparse Free-form Deformations
Wenzhe Shi, Xiahai Zhuang, Luis Pizarro, Wenjia Bai, Haiyan Wang, Kai-Pin Tung, Philip Edwards, Daniel Rueckert
Th-1-AG-02 Registration Using Sparse Free-form Deformations
Th-1-AG-03  Registration of 3D Fetal Brain US and MRI
Maria Kuklisova-Murgasova, Amalia Cifor, Raffaele Napolitano, Aris Papageorghiou, Gerardine Quaghebeur, J. Alison Noble, Julia A. Schnabel
Th-1-AG-03 Registration of 3D Fetal Brain US and MRI
Th-1-AG-04  Self-Similarity Weighted Mutual Information: A New Nonrigid Image Registration Metric
Hassan Rivaz, D. Louis Collins
Th-1-AG-05  Inter-Point Procrustes: Identifying Regional and Large Differences in 3D Anatomical Shapes
Karim Lekadir, Alejandro F. Frangi, Guang-Zhong Yang
Th-1-AG-06  Selection of Optimal Hyper-Parameters for Estimation of Uncertainty in MRI-TRUS Registration of the Prostate
Petter Risholm, Firdaus Janoos, Jennifer Pursley, Andriy Fedorov, Clare Tempany, Robert A. Cormack, William M. Wells III
Th-1-AG-07  Globally Optimal Deformable Registration on a Minimum Spanning Tree Using Dense Displacement Sampling
Mattias P. Heinrich, Mark Jenkinson, Michael Brady, Julia A. Schnabel
Th-1-AG-08  Unbiased Groupwise Registration of White Matter Tractography
Lauren J. O'Donnell, William Wells III, Alexandra J. Golby, Carl-Fredrik Westin
Th-1-AG-09  Regional Manifold Learning for Deformable Registration of Brain MR Images
Dong Hye Ye, Jihun Hamm, Dongjin Kwon, Christos Davatzikos, Kilian M. Pohl
Th-1-AG-10  Estimation and Reduction of Target Registration Error
Ryan D. Datteri, Benoît M. Dawant
Th-1-AG-11  A Hierarchical Scheme for Geodesic Anatomical Labeling of Airway Trees
Aasa Feragen, Jens Petersen, Megan Owen, Pechin Lo, Laura H. Thomsen, Mathilde M. W. Wille, Asger Dirksen, Marleen de Bruijne
Th-1-AG-12  Initialising Groupwise Non-rigid Registration Using Multiple Parts+Geometry Models
Pei Zhang, Pew-Thian Yap, Dinggang Shen, Timothy F. Cootes
Th-1-AG-13  An Efficient and Robust Algorithm for Parallel Groupwise Registration of Bone Surfaces
Martijn van de Giessen, Frans M. Vos, Cornelis A. Grimbergen, Lucas J. van Vliet, Geert J. Streekstra
 

NeuroImage Analysis

Chairs : Christian Barillot & Guido Gerig

Th-1-AG-14  Joint Tumor Segmentation and Dense Deformable Registration of Brain MR Images
Sarah Parisot, Hugues Duffau, Stéphane Chemouny, Nikos Paragios
Th-1-AG-14 Joint Tumor Segmentation and Dense Deformable Registration of Brain MR Images
Th-1-AG-15  Geodesic Shape-based Averaging
M. Jorge Cardoso, Gavin Winston, Marc Modat, Shiva Keihaninejad, John Duncan, Sebastien Ourselin
Th-1-AG-15 Geodesic Shape-based Averaging
Th-1-AG-16  Incorporating Parameter Uncertainty in Bayesian Segmentation Models: Application to Hippocampal Subfield Volumetry
Juan Eugenio Iglesias, Mert Rory Sabuncu, Koen Van Leemput, ADNI
Th-1-AG-16 Incorporating Parameter Uncertainty in Bayesian Segmentation Models: Application to Hippocampal Subfield Volumetry
Th-1-MU-17  Realistic Head Model Design and 3D Brain Imaging of NIRS Signals Using Audio Stimuli on Preterm Neonates for Intra-Ventricular Hemorrhage Diagnosis
Marc Fournier, Mahdi Mahmoudzadeh, Kamran Kazemi, Guy Kongolo, Ghislaine Dehaene-Lambertz, Reinhard Grebe, Fabrice Wallois
Th-1-MU-18  Hemodynamic-informed Parcellation of fMRI Data in a Joint Detection Estimation framework
L. Chaari, F. Forbes, T. Vincent, P. Ciuciu
Th-1-MU-19  Group Analysis of Resting-State fMRI by Hierarchical Markov Random Fields
Wei Liu, Suyash P. Awate, P. Thomas Fletcher
Th-1-MU-20  Metamorphic Geodesic Regression
Yi Hong, Sarang Joshi, Mar Sanchez, Martin Styner, Marc Niethammer
Th-1-MU-21  Eigenanatomy Improves Detection Power for Longitudinal Cortical Change
Brian Avants, Paramveer Dhillon, Benjamin M. Kandel, Philip A. Cook, Corey T. McMillan, Murray Grossman, James C. Gee
Th-1-MU-22  Optimization of fMRI-derived ROIs based on Coherent Functional Interaction Patterns
Fan Deng, Dajiang Zhu, Tianming Liu
Th-1-MU-23  Topology Preserving Atlas Construction from Shape Data without Correspondence Using Sparse Parameters
Stanley Durrleman, Marcel Prastawa, Julie R. Korenberg, Sarang Joshi, Alain Trouvé, Guido Gerig
Th-1-MU-24  Dominant Component Analysis of Electrophysiological Connectivity Networks
Yasser Ghanbari, Luke Bloy, Kayhan Batmanghelich, Timothy P.L. Roberts, Ragini Verma
Th-1-MU-25  Tree-Guided Sparse Coding for Brain Disease Classification
Manhua Liu, Daoqiang Zhang, Pew-Thian Yap, Dinggang Shen
Th-1-MU-26  Improving Accuracy and Power with Transfer Learning Using a Meta-analytic Database
Yannick Schwartz, Gaël Varoquaux, Christophe Pallier, Philippe Pinel, Jean-Baptiste Poline, Bertrand Thirion
Th-1-MU-27  Radial Structure in the Preterm Cortex; Persistence of the Preterm Phenotype at Term Equivalent Age?
A. Melbourne, G. S. Kendall, M. J. Cardoso, Roxanna Gunney, N. J. Robertson, N. Marlow, S. Ourselin
Th-1-MU-28  Temporally-Constrained Group Sparse Learning for Longitudinal Data Analysis
Daoqiang Zhang, Jun Liu, Dinggang Shen
Th-1-MU-29  Feature Analysis For Parkinson's Disease Detection Based on Transcranial Sonography Image
Lei Chen, Johann Hagenah, Alfred Mertins
Th-1-MU-30  Longitudinal Image Registration with Non-Uniform Appearance Change
Istvan Csapo, Brad Davis, Yundi Shi, Mar Sanchez, Martin Styner, Marc Niethammer
Th-1-MU-31  Cortical Folding Analysis on Patients with Alzheimer's Disease and Mild Cognitive Impairment
David M. Cash, Andrew Melbourne, Marc Modat, M. Jorge Cardoso, Matthew J. Clarkson, Nick C. Fox, Sebastien Ourselin
Th-1-MU-32  Inferring Group-wise Consistent Multimodal Brain Networks via Multi-View Spectral Clustering
Hanbo Chen, Kaiming Li, Dajiang Zhu, Tuo Zhang, Changfeng Jin, Lei Guo, Lingjiang Li, Tianming Liu
Th-1-MU-33  Test-retest Reliability of Graph Theory Measures of Structural Brain Connectivity
Emily L. Dennis, Neda Jahanshad, Arthur W. Toga, Katie L. McMahon, Greig I. de Zubicaray, Nicholas G. Martin, Margaret J. Wright, Paul M. Thompson
Th-1-MU-34  Registration and Analysis of White Matter Group Differences with a Multi-Fiber Model
Maxime Taquet, Benoît Scherrer, Olivier Commowick, Jurriaan Peters, Mustafa Sahin, Benoît Macq, Simon K. Warfield
 

Analysis of Microscopic and Optical Images

Chairs : Leo Grady & Anant Madabhushi

Th-1-MU-35  Scalable Tracing of Electron Micrographs by Fusing Top Down and Bottom Up Cues using Hypergraph Diffusion
Vignesh Jagadeesh, Min-Chi Shih, B.S. Manjunath, Kenneth Rose
Th-1-MU-36  A Diffusion Model for Detecting and Classifying Vesicle Fusion and Undocking Events
Lorenz Berger, Majid Mirmehdi, Sam Reed, Jeremy Tavaré
Th-1-MU-37  Efficient Scanning for EM Based Target Localization
Raphael Sznitman, Aurelien Lucchi, Natasa Pjescic-Emedji, Graham Knott, Pascal Fua
Th-1-MU-38  Automated Tuberculosis Diagnosis Using Fluorescence Images from a Mobile Microscope
Jeannette Chang, Pablo Arbeláez, Neil Switz, Clay Reber, Asa Tapley, J. Lucian Davis, Adithya Cattamanchi, Daniel Fletcher, Jitendra Malik
Th-1-MU-39  Phase Contrast Image Restoration Via Dictionary Representation of Diffraction Patterns
Hang Su, Zhaozheng Yin, Takeo Kanade, Seungil Huh
Th-1-MU-39 Phase Contrast Image Restoration Via Dictionary Representation of Diffraction Patterns
Th-1-MU-40  Context-Constrained Multiple Instance Learning for Histopathology Image Segmentation
Yan Xu, Jianwen Zhang, Eric I-Chao Chang, Maode Lai, Zhuowen Tu
Th-1-MU-40 Context-Constrained Multiple Instance Learning for Histopathology Image Segmentation
Th-1-MU-41  Structural-Flow Trajectories for Unravelling 3D Tubular Bundles
Katerina Fragkiadaki, Weiyu Zhang, Jianbo Shi, Elena Bernardis
Th-1-MU-41 Structural-Flow Trajectories for Unravelling 3D Tubular Bundles
Th-1-MU-42  Online Blind Calibration of Non-Uniform Photodetectors: Application to Endomicroscopy
Nicolas Savoire, Barbara André, Tom Vercauteren
Th-1-MU-42 Online Blind Calibration of Non-Uniform Photodetectors: Application to Endomicroscopy
 

Poster Session 6

Image Segmentation

Chairs :  Sherif Makram-Ebeid & Koen Van Leemput

Th-2-AG-01  Optimization of Acquisition Geometry for Intra-operative Tomographic Imaging
Jakob Vogel, Tobias Reichl, José Gardiazabal, Nassir Navab, Tobias Lasser
Th-2-AG-01 Optimization of Acquisition Geometry for Intra-operative Tomographic Imaging
Th-2-AG-02  A Dynamical Appearance Model Based on Multiscale Sparse Representation: Segmentation of the Left Ventricle from 4D Echocardiography
Xiaojie Huang, Donald P. Dione, Colin B. Compas, Xenophon Papademetris, Ben A. Lin, Albert J. Sinusas, James S. Duncan
Th-2-AG-02 A Dynamical Appearance Model Based on Multiscale Sparse Representation: Segmentation of the Left Ventricle from 4D Echocardiography
Th-2-AG-03  Automatic Detection and Segmentation of Kidneys in 3D CT Images Using Random Forests
Rémi Cuingnet, Raphael Prevost, David Lesage, Laurent D. Cohen, Benoît Mory, Roberto Ardon
Th-2-AG-03 Automatic Detection and Segmentation of Kidneys in 3D CT Images Using Random Forests
Th-2-AG-04  Neighbourhood Approximation Forests
Ender Konukoglu, Ben Glocker, Darko Zikic, Antonio Criminisi
Th-2-AG-04 Neighbourhood Approximation Forests
Th-2-AG-05  Recognition in Ultrasound Videos: Where am I?
Roland Kwitt, Nuno Vasconcelos, Sharif Razzaque, Stephen Aylward
Th-2-AG-05 Recognition in Ultrasound Videos: Where am I?
Th-2-AG-06  Accurate Fully Automatic Femur Segmentation in Pelvic Radiographs using Regression Voting
C. Lindner, S. Thiagarajah, J.M. Wilkinson, arcOGEN Consortium, G.A. Wallis, T.F. Cootes
Th-2-AG-07  Automatic Location of Vertebrae on DXA Images using Random Forest Regression
M.G. Roberts, T.F. Cootes, J.E. Adams
Th-2-AG-08  Decision Forests for Tissue-specific Segmentation of High-grade Gliomas in Multi-channel MR
D. Zikic, B. Glocker, E. Konukoglu, A. Criminisi, C. Demiralp, J. Shotton, O. M. Thomas, T. Das, R. Jena, S. J. Price
Th-2-AG-09  Efficient Global Optimization Based 3D Carotid AB-LIB MRI Segmentation by Simultaneously Evolving Coupled Surfaces
Eranga Ukwatta, Jing Yuan, Martin Rajchl, Aaron Fenster
Th-2-AG-10  Sparse Patch based Prostate Segmentation in CT Images
Shu Liao, Yaozong Gao, Dinggang Shen
Th-2-AG-11  Anatomical Landmark Detection Using Nearest Neighbor Matching and Submodular Optimization
David Liu, S. Kevin Zhou
Th-2-AG-12  Integration of Local and Global Features for Anatomical Object Detection in Ultrasound
Bahbibi Rahmatullah, Aris T. Papageorghiou, J. Alison Noble
Th-2-AG-13  Spectral Label Fusion
Christian Wachinger, Polina Golland
Th-2-AG-14  Multi-Organ Segmentation with Missing Organs in Abdominal CT Images
Miyuki Suzuki, Marius George Linguraru, Kazunori Okada
Th-2-AG-15  Non-Local STAPLE: An Intensity-Driven Multi-Atlas Rater Model
Andrew J. Asman, Bennett A. Landman
Th-2-AG-16  Shape Prior Modeling using Sparse Representation and Online Dictionary Learning
Shaoting Zhang, Yiqiang Zhan, Yan Zhou, Mustafa Uzunbas, Dimitris N. Metaxas
Th-2-MU-17  Detection of Substantia Nigra Echogenicities in 3D Transcranial Ultrasound for Early Diagnosis of Parkinson Disease
Olivier Pauly, Seyed-Ahmad Ahmadi, Annika Plate, Kai Boetzel, Nassir Navab
Th-2-MU-18  Prostate Segmentation by Sparse Representation based Classification
Yaozong Gao, Shu Liao, Dinggang Shen
Th-2-MU-19  Co-Segmentation of Functional and Anatomical Images
Ulas Bagci, Jayaram K. Udupa, Jianhua Yao, Daniel J. Mollura
 

Diffusion Weighted Imaging

Chairs : Jim Gee & Yogesh Rati

Th-2-MU-20  Accelerated Diffusion Spectrum Imaging with Compressed Sensing Using Adaptive Dictionaries
Berkin Bilgic, Kawin Setsompop, Julien Cohen-Adad, Van Wedeen, Lawrence L. Wald, Elfar Adalsteinsson
Th-2-MU-20 Accelerated Diffusion Spectrum Imaging with Compressed Sensing Using Adaptive Dictionaries
Th-2-MU-21  Parametric Dictionary Learning for Modeling EAP and ODF in Diffusion MRI
Sylvain Merlet, Emmanuel Caruyer, Rachid Deriche
Th-2-MU-21 Parametric Dictionary Learning for Modeling EAP and ODF in Diffusion MRI
Th-2-MU-22  Resolution Enhancement of Diffusion-Weighted Images by Local Fiber Profiling
Pew-Thian Yap, Dinggang Shen
Th-2-MU-22 Resolution Enhancement of Diffusion-Weighted Images by Local Fiber Profiling
Th-2-MU-23  Multi-scale Characterization of White Matter Tract Geometry
Peter Savadjiev, Yogesh Rathi, Sylvain Bouix, Ragini Verma, Carl-Fredrik Westin
Th-2-MU-23 Multi-scale Characterization of White Matter Tract Geometry
Th-2-MU-24  Using Multiparametric Data with Missing Features for Learning Patterns of Pathology
Madhura Ingalhalikar, William A. Parker, Luke Bloy, Timothy P.L. Roberts, Ragini Verma
Th-2-MU-25  Non-Local Robust Detection of DTI White Matter Differences with Small Databases
Olivier Commowick, Aymeric Stamm
Th-2-MU-26  Group-wise Consistent Fiber Clustering Based on Multimodal Connectional and Functional Profiles
Bao Ge, Lei Guo, Tuo Zhang, Dajiang Zhu, Kaiming Li, Xintao Hu, Junwei Han, Tianming Liu
Th-2-MU-27  Learning a Reliable Estimate of the Number of Fiber Directions in Diffusion MRI
Thomas Schultz
 

Computer-aided Diagnosis and Planning

Chairs : Nico Karssemeijer & Akinobu Shimizu

Th-2-MU-28  Finding Similar 2D X-Ray Coronary Angiograms
Tanveer Syeda-Mahmood, Fei Wang, R. Kumar, D. Beymer, Y. Zhang, Robert Lundstrom, Edward McNulty
Th-2-MU-29  Detection of Vertebral Body Fractures Based on Cortical Shell Unwrapping
Jianhua Yao, Joseph E. Burns, Hector Munoz, Ronald M. Summers
Th-2-MU-30  Multiscale Lung Texture Signature Learning Using The Riesz Transform
Adrien Depeursinge, Antonio Foncubierta-Rodriguez, Dimitri Van de Ville, Henning Müller
Th-2-MU-31  Blood Flow Simulation for the Liver after a Virtual Right Lobe Hepatectomy
Harvey Ho, Keagan Sorrell, Adam Bartlett, Peter Hunter
Th-2-MU-32  A Combinatorial Method for 3D Landmark-based Morphometry: Application to the Study of Coronal Craniosynostosis
Emeric Gioan, Kevin Sol, Gérard Subsol
Th-2-MU-33  Reliable Assessment of Perfusivity and Diffusivity from Diffusion Imaging of the Body
M. Freiman, S.D. Voss, R.V. Mulkern, J.M. Perez-Rossello, M.J. Callahan, S.K. Warfield
Th-2-MU-33 Reliable Assessment of Perfusivity and Diffusivity from Diffusion Imaging of the Body
Th-2-MU-34  A Comprehensive Framework for the Detection of Individual Brain Perfusion Abnormalities using Arterial Spin Labeling
Camille Maumet, Pierre Maurel, Jean-Christophe Ferré, Christian Barillot
Th-2-MU-35  Automated Colorectal Cancer Diagnosis for Whole-Slice Histopathology
Habil Kalkan, Marius Nap, Robert P.W. Duin, Marco Loog
Th-2-MU-36  Patient-Adaptive Lesion Metabolism Analysis by Dynamic PET Images
Fei Gao, Huafeng Liu, Pengcheng Shi
Th-2-MU-37  A Personalized Biomechanical Model for Respiratory Motion Prediction
B. Fuerst, T. Mansi, J. Zhang, P. Khurd, J. Declerck, T. Boettger, N. Navab, J. Bayouth, A. Kamen, D. Comaniciu
Th-2-MU-38  Endoscope Distortion Correction Does Not (Easily) Improve Mucosa-Based Classification of Celiac Disease
Jutta Hämmerle-Uhl, Yvonne Höller, Andreas Uhl, Andreas Vécsei
Th-2-MU-39  Gaussian Process Inference for Estimating Pharmacokinetic Parameters of Dynamic Contrast-Enhanced MR Images
Shijun Wang, Peter Liu, Baris Turkbey, Peter Choyke, Peter Pinto, Ronald M. Summers
Th-2-MU-40  Automatic Localization and Identification of Vertebrae in Arbitrary Field-of-View CT Scans
B. Glocker, J. Feulner, A. Criminisi, D. R. Haynor, E. Konukoglu
Th-2-MU-41  Pathology Hinting as the Combination of Automatic Segmentation with a Statistical Shape Model
Pascal A. Dufour, Hannan Abdillahi, Lala Ceklic, Ute Wolf-Schnurrbusch, Jens Kowal
Th-2-MU-42  An Invariant Shape Representation using the Anisotropic Helmholtz Equation
A.A. Joshi, S. Ashrafulla, D.W. Shattuck, H. Damasio, R.M. Leahy

 

Gold Sponsors

General Electric Philips
Siemens CanonMedian



Silver Sponsor

erc MedYMAMedtronic



Bronze Sponsors

Aviesan Dosi Soft IHU Strasbourg Ircad Kitware Microsoft Research

MICCAI 2012